Twice as nice

College National Finals Rodeo Co-Champions are Kate Eiland and Rylee George 🏆

Two breakaway co-champions were crowned in Casper, Wyoming, at the 2025 CNFR.

Jackie Jensen Photos courtesy CNFR

Rylee George and Kate Eiland earned the The College National Finals Rodeo breakaway roping Co-Championship with a 10.0-second aggregate on four head in Casper, Wyoming, June 15–21, 2025.

Eiland, who attends Pearl River Community College, had times of 3.0, 1.9, 2.4 and 2.7. George, a student at East Texas A&M University, was 3.0, 2.5, 2.2 and 2.3. This is the first National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association (NIRA) title for each of them.

Information courtesy CNFR media team. The Breakaway Roping Journal would like to extend special thanks to Susan Kanode, Johna Cravens and their entire team, including the CNFR interns for their dedication to multimedia event coverage all 2025 long.

Official CNFR/NIRA Facebook: National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association 

Instagram: @collegerodeo 

Looking for barrel racing results? Click here.
Looking for goat tying results? Click here.
Want more things goat tying? Check out our archives here.

College National Finals Rodeo Breakaway Roping Results

Round 1

Amy Ohrt, a sophomore ag business major from Wharton County Junior College in Texas, roped her calf in a blistering 1.8 seconds to win round one of breakaway roping.

She was one-tenth of a second faster than Skylee Draper of Utah Valley University and Chloe Lambert of Treasure Valley Community College who both stopped the clock in 1.9 seconds.

PlaceContestantTeamCollegeScore
1.Amy OhrtYesWHARTN1.8
2.Chloe LambertYesTVCC1.9
2.Skylee DraperYesUVU1.9
4.Haiden ThompsonYesGILLET2.1
4.Hannah GigerYesSEOKSU2.1
6.Alissa EricksonYesCISCO2.2
7.Jordan DriverYesTARLET2.3
7.Raegan SteedYesIDSU2.3
9.Madalyn RichardsYesTXAMU2.4
9.Shada EdwardsYesTVCC2.4
9.Sadie MullinsYesCUESTA2.4
9.Murphy GaaschYesCOCHSE2.4

Round 2

PlaceContestantTeamCollegeScore
1.Kate EilandYesPEARL1.9
1.Adriene SteffenYesCAPSLO1.9
3.Kennedy BucknerYesBLUE2
4.Carli HawkinsYesOKSU2.1
4.Shacie MarrYesENMU2.1
4.Jenna HumeYesDICKSN2.1
7.Brooke McCullyYesCHADRN2.2
8.Amy OhrtYesWHARTN2.3
9.Staheli AdamsYesGILLET2.4
9.Jacelyn FrostYesTARLET2.4
11.Rylee GeorgeYesTXAMUC2.5
12.Landry HaugenYesUWY2.6

Round 3

PlaceContestantTeamCollegeScore
1.Jill WhiteYesTXAMUC1.8
2.Taylor RaupeYesCOFFEY1.9
3.Carlee MartinezYesSWTXC2
3.Hannah GigerYesSEOKSU2
5.Staheli AdamsYesGILLET2.1
5.Brooke McCullyYesCHADRN2.1
7.Rylee GeorgeYesTXAMUC2.2
7.Haiden ThompsonYesGILLET2.2
7.Shacie MarrYesENMU2.2
10.Makenzie DowellYesRANGER2.3
10.Sydney BerquistYesMTSU2.3
12.Kate EilandYesPEARL2.4

Short Go

PlaceContestantTeamCollegeScore
1.Jill WhiteYesTXAMUC1.8
2.Taylor RaupeYesCOFFEY1.9
3.Carlee MartinezYesSWTXC2
3.Hannah GigerYesSEOKSU2
5.Staheli AdamsYesGILLET2.1
5.Brooke McCullyYesCHADRN2.1
7.Rylee GeorgeYesTXAMUC2.2
7.Haiden ThompsonYesGILLET2.2
7.Shacie MarrYesENMU2.2
10.Makenzie DowellYesRANGER2.3
10.Sydney BerquistYesMTSU2.3
12.Kate EilandYesPEARL2.4

Average

PlaceNameTeamSchoolGo 1Go 2Go 3ShortAverage
1.Eiland, KateYesPEARL31.92.42.710
1.George, RyleeYesTXAMUC32.52.22.310
3.Erickson, AlissaYesCISCO2.23.22.92.911.2
4.Gaasch, MurphyYesCOCHSE2.43.33.33.712.7
5.Frost, JacelynYesTARLET11.62.42.73.320
6.Bradshaw, CassidyYesNMSU12.63.43.63.122.7
7.Thompson, HaidenYesGILLET2.1NS2.21.76
8.McCully, BrookeYesCHADRNNS2.22.12.46.7
9.Giger, HannahYesSEOKSU2.13.32NS7.4
10.McNamee, JordynUWY2.92.83.5NS9.2
CATEGORIES
TAGS
RELATED
Haiden Thompson wins the Mountain States Circuit Finals Breakaway Average & Erin Johnson wins the year-end
SPLIT DECISION
Erin Johnson Wins Mountain States Breakaway Year-End Title, Haiden Thompson Takes Circuit Finals Average
Bradi Good has one NFBR under her belt and it hungry for more.
GOOD ROPIN'
Behind the Top 15: Bradi Good
Jaci Hammons rides Heineken after a breakaway catch at the 2026 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo
GOOD SEASON
Jaci Hammons Wins Round 4 in Waco on Her Way to the Texas Circuit Year-End Title
Danielle Lowman San Angelo 2026
DLOW SHOW
Behind the Top 15: Danielle Lowman
Samantha Fulton ropes a calf on her sorrel gelding Hank at the 2026 Badlands Circuit Finals breakaway in Minot, North Dakota
BADLANDS BOSS
Samantha Fulton Wins Badlands Circuit Finals Breakaway Average and Year-End Title
Rheagan Cotton riding out of the arena in Waco, Texas, during the 2026 Texas Circuit Finals.
CHACHING
Rheagan Cotton Ropes 4-for-4 to Win the Texas Circuit Finals Breakaway Average
GET UPDATES

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name*
Country*

Additional Offers

Additional Offers
The Breakaway Roping Journal
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.