$300K paid

Which Breakaway Roper Won the Most at the 2024 NFBR?

World Champion Kelsie Domer led the way on NFBR earnings, but who else got a piece of the pie?

Martha Angelone was the second-highest money earner at the 2024 NFBR with a total of $32,906.90 won.
Martha Angelone was the second-highest money earner at the 2024 NFBR with a total of $32,906.90 won. Photo by Jamie Arviso.

The 2024 NFBR was tougher than ever before, with each of the Top 15 breakaway ropers pulling a check throughout the ten round, two-day competition Dec. 3–4.

The No. 1 earner at the 2024 NFBR was eventual Average and World Champion Kelsie Domer. Domer pulled checks in six of 10 rounds, earning $34,221.

Find full 2024 NFBR Results here.

2024 NFBR Earners, ranked

Note, the WPRA pays each NFBR Qualifier a $1,500 stipend. This money is not included in the following calculations.

PlaceAthleteRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8Round 9Round 10AverageTotal
1Kelsie Domer$534.19 $6,196.58  $2,991.45$3,525.64$2,991.45$1,068.38 $16,913.63$34,221.32
2Martha Angelone$3,525.64$1,495.73$2,991.45$997.15 $6,196.58$3,525.64  $6,196.58$7,978.13$32,906.90
3Hali Williams  $5,128.20$6,196.58$3,525.64$1,923.08 $4,594.01$6,196.58$5,128.20 $32,692.29
4Macy Young $6,196.58$2,991.45 $1,495.73 $1,068.38 $4,594.01 $13,722.38$30,068.53
5Josie Conner$3,525.64$5,128.20  $3,525.64  $4,594.01$2,457.26$1,068.38$4,148.63$24,447.76
6Rylee George$6,196.58  $4,059.82$5,662.39$1,068.38 $6,196.58   $23,183.75
7Jackie Crawford $4,059.83 $4,059.82  $5,128.20$997.15 $2,991.45$2,872.13$20,108.58
8Jordan Jo Hollabaugh     $5,128.20    $10,850.25$15,978.45
9Danielle Lowman   $997.15$5,662.39 $6,196.58    $12,856.12
10Shelby Boisjoli-Meged$534.19 $2,991.45$997.15   $997.15$2,457.26$2,991.45$1,595.63$12,564.28
11Kendal Pierson    $1,495.73  $997.15$4,594.01$2,991.45 $10,078.34
12Taylor Munsell$5,128.20  $4,059.82       $9,188.02
13TiAda Gray $1,495.73    $1,923.08   $5,744.25$9,163.06
14Rickie Fanning $2,991.45   $4,059.83     $7,051.28
15Maddy Deerman$1,923.08 $1,068.38        $2,991.46

2024 NFBR payout

The 2024 NFBR paid as follows:

Go Rounds (10):

  1. $6,196.58
  2. $5,128.20
  3. $4,059.83
  4. $2,991.45
  5. $1,923.08
  6. $1,068.38

Average:

  1. $16,913.63
  2. $13,722.38
  3. $10,850.25
  4. $7,978.13
  5. $5,744.25
  6. $4,148.63
  7. $2,872.13
  8. $1,595.63

2024 Breakaway World Standings

1Kelsie Domer$168,758
2Martha Angelone$165,505
3Josie Conner$165,046
4Shelby Boisjoli-Meged$160,729
5Jackie Crawford$157,107
6Taylor Munsell$143,686
7Macy Young$121,099
8Hali Williams$118,983
9Maddy Deerman$117,389
10Danielle Lowman$112,355
11Rylee A George$106,641
12Rickie Fanning$105,559
13Kendal Pierson$99,137
14Jordan Jo Hollabaugh$95,235
15TiAda Gray$93,110
CATEGORIES
TAGS
RELATED
Haiden Thompson rides out of the arena at Cheyenne Frontier Days on gelding "Tom."
FIRST TRIP
Behind the Top 15: Haiden Thompson
Bradi Whiteside roped a 2.7 to win round 1 at the 2026 NFR Open.
OH, CANADA
2026 Canadian Finals Rodeo Breakaway: Qualifiers, Storylines and Results
Breakaway roper Rylee George looks up at the scoreboard at the 2026 Governor’s Cup in Sioux Falls, South Dakota
HORSE OF THE YEAR
Rylee George’s “Copper” Voted 2026 Horse of the Year
Macie-Rae Warken roping a calf on Kid Outlaw in the Trisate arena in Amarilllo Texas at the Old West Futurities World Championship
CLEAN SWEEP IN AMARILLO
Macie-Rae Warken Sweeps Old West Amarillo Breakaway on Kid Outlaw and SJR Ferarri Mist
jackie crawford breakaway roper
CAT COUNTRY
Cat Blood Runs Deep in Old West Breakaway Fields
Cheyanne McCartney and Dont Quote Me at the 2026 Old West Futurities Gamble at Guthrie
OLD WEST
Old West Futurities World Championships: Format, Payout and Results
GET UPDATES

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name*
Country*

Additional Offers

Additional Offers
The Breakaway Roping Journal
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.