Shelby Boisjoli
Lil Punch proved himself a gamer from the start—taking to breakaway so easily Shelby (Boisjoli) Meged found herself trying to keep him from being mischievous throughout a run
Packing a punch
Lil Punch's Winning Formula: Shelby (Boisjoli) Meged's Expertise Shines in Rodeo Prodigy
Martha Angelone runs down a calf in Round 2 of the 2023 NFBR, where she earned a total of $15,522
Four years of NFBR
Who Are the Top 5 NFBR Ropers?
Bailey May (12) is the proud owner of Martha Angelone's old mare "Vegas," who is more than 20 years old. Photo courtesy of the May family.
7 Reasons to Buy a Senior Horse for your Youth Roper, According to the Pros
TRJ link preview template-5
so long, 2023
NFBR Reflection: Shelby Boisjoli and Cheyanne McCartney Talk About Their Wins
Joey Williams is among The Breakaway Roping Journal's best TikToks of 2023.
Top 5 Must-See Breakaway Roping TikToks of 2023
Shelby Boisjoli is by far and away the 2023 breakaway world champion.
Redemption! Shelby Boisjoli Wins 2023 NFBR World Championship with Nearly $200K
Cheyanne McCartney split the win in Round 2 at the 2023 NFBR with a time of 2.1 seconds, tying with Shelby Boisjoli and Hali Williams.
2023 National Finals Breakaway Roping Results
Shelby Boisjoli relied on two bits to ride star mare "Onna" in throughout 2023.
Shelby Boisjoli's No. 1 Horse Onna's Bits of Choice
Taylor Munsell is calling on Hotrod Song or "Colonel," at the 2023 NFBR.
A-Team Energy: The Official Lineup of Breakaway Horses for the 2023 NFBR
Shelby Boisjoli's Onna was rock-solid throughout the 2023 rodeo season, leading her to be voted the Horse of the Year.
 2X Horse of the Year, Shelby Boisjoli’s “Onna”
Prorodeo Breakaway Roping: Cowboy Christmas Tracker
Shelby Boisjoli's "Onna" Wins 2023 WPRA Horse of the Year
Cheyanne Guillory and Gus compete in Fort Smith, Arkansas.
The 15 Horses that Carried the 2023 NFBR Qualifiers to Breakaway's Largest Stage
LOAD MORE
RELATED
Josie Conner and Hali Williams decided to share the Kimes Ranch Million Dollar Breakaway High-Money Championship with $115K won each.
SEVEN ROADS TO A MILLION
How to Qualify for the 2026 Kimes Ranch Million Dollar Breakaway
Jordan Minor takes her victory lap after winning the 2026 Pendleton Round-Up breakaway roping average.
SOAK IT UP
Family Ties: Jordan Minor Wins Pendleton 2026
Bradi Good has one NFBR under her belt and it hungry for more.
NAIL BITER
What Every Bubble Cowgirl Needs to Make the 2026 NFBR
Cheyanne McCartney backing in the box at the old west futurity in Heber City, Utah.
10 DAYS
Bradi Good Ropes Into the Last NFBR Seat and Cheyanne McCartney Breaks Season Record
Christopher Thompson
PLAYIN' IN DA GRASS
Let 'er Buck: ProRodeo Breakaway Results Sept. 13-20
Cadee Williams clinched the Roughrider Cup in Mandan, North Dakota with a 2.0-second run that netted her more than $11K.
ONE HEAD, TWELVE HOLES
North Dakota Rough Rider Cup 2026 Breakaway Daysheets, Payout and Top 15 Math
The Breakaway Roping Journal
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.