TICKETS PUNCHED

The 2026 NFBR-Qualifying Breakaway Ropers

Cheyanne McCartney sets a new regular-season earnings record, and Hali Williams finishes above the old one too.

Cheyanne McCartney and horse Teddy riding out of the arena after goign 4.3 to win cheyenne frontier days
Cheyanne McCartney and Teddy after winning Cheyenne Frontier Days 2026 | Photo Courtesy of CFD

Cheyanne McCartney finished the 2026 Women’s Professional Rodeo Association (WPRA) breakaway roping regular season No. 1 with $196,884, leading the 15 cowgirls who will (unofficially) rope at the National Finals Breakaway Roping (NFBR).

McCartney’s total breaks Taylor Munsell’s 2025 regular-season record of $191,175, and No. 2 Hali Williams cleared it too with $194,090. No. 3 Josie Conner finished $578 short at $190,597.

Aspen Miller finished at No. 15 with $102,735, $4,968 ahead of Jill Tanner at No. 16.

2026 NFBR Qualifiers

No.NameEarnings
1Cheyanne McCartney$196,884
2Hali Williams$194,090
3Josie Conner$190,597
4Rylee George$159,570
5Jordi Edens-Mitchell$148,284
6Taylor Munsell$132,781
7Cadee Williams$125,808
8Haiden Thompson$124,232
9Danielle Lowman$121,357
10Bradi Good$111,857
11Madison Outhier$111,252
12Shelby Boisjoli-Meged$110,203
13Suzanne Williams$107,615
14Martha Angelone$107,602
15Aspen Miller$102,735

Just Missed

No.NameEarnings
16Jill Tanner$97,767
17Jenna Dallyn$96,517
18Beau Peterson$93,322
19Jackie Crawford$88,442
20Sawyer Gilbert$84,601

Similar reads: 2026 Breakaway Roping World Standings

CATEGORIES
TAGS
RELATED
Danielle Lowman San Angelo 2026
DLOW SHOW
Behind the Top 15: Danielle Lowman
Samantha Fulton ropes a calf on her sorrel gelding Hank at the 2026 Badlands Circuit Finals breakaway in Minot, North Dakota
BADLANDS BOSS
Samantha Fulton Wins Badlands Circuit Finals Breakaway Average and Year-End Title
Rheagan Cotton riding out of the arena in Waco, Texas, during the 2026 Texas Circuit Finals.
CHACHING
Rheagan Cotton Ropes 4-for-4 to Win the Texas Circuit Finals Breakaway Average
Josie Conner and her two-time Horse of the Year "Dutch" broke the rope of in 1.88 seconds in Round 3 of the Kimes Ranch Million Dollar Breakaway.
QUALIFIED
Who’s Qualified for the 2026 Kimes Ranch Million Dollar Breakaway Semi-Finals
Big Guns In Cowtown
COW HORSE CROSSOVER
Jackie Crawford, Shelby Boisjoli-Meged and Three More Breakaway Cowgirls Ride at Big Guns in Cowtown
Haiden Thompson rides out of the arena at Cheyenne Frontier Days on gelding "Tom."
FIRST TRIP
Behind the Top 15: Haiden Thompson
GET UPDATES

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Name*
Country*

Additional Offers

Additional Offers
The Breakaway Roping Journal
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.